San Francisco
Get to know
San Francisco
1,136
APARTMENTS
20
NEIGHBORHOODS

Rent Trends for Apartments in San Francisco

September 2026
Bedroom countSan Franciscovs Last Month
Studio$2,865up 0.35%
1 Bedroom$4,400up 2.09%
2 Bedroom$6,400up 4.23%
3 Bedroom$7,500up 3.15%
4 Bedroom$9,973up 5.53%
Median rent as of September 20, 2026
This September, we've analyzed our 1,136 listings in San Francisco to determine the rent trend. We're updating our tables in real time to give you the most up to date San Francisco median apartment rent prices by bedroom count.
The median rent for a studio apartment increased by 0.60% to $2,865, while the median rent for a 1 bedroom apartment remained the same at $4,400.

Find Your Dream Apartment for Rent in San Francisco

PadMapper has 1,136 condos, houses, and apartments for rent in San Francisco. Specifically, 244 studio apartments, 441 one-bedroom apartments, 342 two-bedroom apartments, 82 three-bedroom apartments are currently available for rent.
We have options to filter by price, bedroom count, bathroom count, long-term or short-term, housing type, pet friendly, no broker fee, and you can search for an apartment by custom keywords.
Search  ›  California  ›  San Francisco

San Francisco CA Apartments for Rent

Rent
$0
$5,000+
Length 
Bedrooms
613 Results
next
$4,695–$8,184
Favorites Icon
Studio–2 Bedrooms Apartments · South Beach, San Francisco
next
$3,820–$7,273
Favorites Icon
Studio–2 Bedrooms Apartments · Potrero Hill, San Francisco
next
$2,685–$2,805
Favorites Icon
Studio Apartment · SOMA, San Francisco
next
$2,950–$12,930
Favorites Icon
Studio–3 Bedrooms Apartments · SOMA, San Francisco
next
$3,536–$4,230
Favorites Icon
1–3 Bedrooms Apartments · Visitacion Valley, San Francisco
next
$2,000
Favorites Icon
Studio Apartment · Nob Hill, San Francisco
next
$5,500
Favorites Icon
2 Bedrooms · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Outer Mission, San Francisco
11 Hours Ago
next
Luxury
$4,480–$7,726
Favorites Icon
Studio–3 Bedrooms Apartments · South Beach, San Francisco
next
$3,254–$6,010
Favorites Icon
Studio–2 Bedrooms Apartments · Downtown, San Francisco
next
$3,485–$7,250
Favorites Icon
Studio–2 Bedrooms Apartments · Hayes Valley, San Francisco
next
$3,500
Favorites Icon
1 Bedroom · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Potrero Hill, San Francisco
2 Hours Ago
next
$4,105–$8,605
Favorites Icon
Studio–3 Bedrooms Apartments · Dogpatch, San Francisco
next
$4,437–$7,139
Favorites Icon
Studio–2 Bedrooms Apartments · Mission Bay, San Francisco
info
next
Luxury
$4,907–$7,007
Favorites Icon
Studio–1 Bedroom Apartments · SOMA, San Francisco
next
$3,884–$10,000
Favorites Icon
Studio–3 Bedrooms Apartments · SOMA, San Francisco
next
$4,327–$4,397
Favorites Icon
1 Bedroom Apartment · Inner Sunset, San Francisco
next
$3,495–$6,895
Favorites Icon
Studio–2 Bedrooms Apartments · Downtown, San Francisco
next
$3,995
Favorites Icon
1 Bedroom · 1 Bathroom Apartment · SOMA, San Francisco
23 Hours Ago
next
$5,050
Favorites Icon
1 Bedroom · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Inner Sunset, San Francisco
1 Day Ago
next
$4,541
Favorites Icon
3 Bedrooms · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Outer Richmond, San Francisco
1 Day Ago
next
$4,117–$4,527
Favorites Icon
Studio–1 Bedroom Apartments · SOMA, San Francisco
next
$2,395
Favorites Icon
Studio · 1 Bathroom Apartment · SOMA, San Francisco
1 Day Ago
next
$2,695
Favorites Icon
1 Bedroom Apartment · Downtown, San Francisco