Back Bay
Get to know
Back Bay
Boston  ›  Back Bay
295
APARTMENTS

Rent Trends for Apartments in Back Bay

September 2026
Bedroom countBack Bayvs Last Month
Studio$2,550down 3.77%
1 Bedroom$3,600No change
2 Bedroom$5,675down 3.65%
3 Bedroom$6,000No change
Median rent as of September 20, 2026
This September, we've analyzed our 295 listings in Back Bay to determine the rent trend. We're updating our tables in real time to give you the most up to date Back Bay median apartment rent prices by bedroom count.
The median rent for a studio apartment decreased by 1.35% to $2,550, while the median rent for a 1 bedroom apartment increased by 2.86% to $3,600.

Find Your Dream Apartment for Rent in Back Bay

PadMapper has 295 condos, houses, and apartments for rent in Back Bay.
We have options to filter by price, bedroom count, bathroom count, long-term or short-term, housing type, pet friendly, no broker fee, and you can search for an apartment by custom keywords.
Search  ›  Massachusetts  ›  Boston  ›  Back Bay

Back Bay, Boston Apartments for Rent

Rent
$0
$5,000+
Length 
Bedrooms
171 Results
next
Must-see
$2,039–$5,713The price shown reflects a 12-month lease and includes base rent plus all required monthly fees provided by the property.
Favorites Icon
Studio–3 Bedrooms Apartments · Metropolitan Hill - Beach Street, Boston
next
Must-see
$2,600–$5,148The price shown reflects a 12-month lease and includes base rent plus all required monthly fees provided by the property.
Favorites Icon
Studio–2 Bedrooms Apartments · Fenway - Kenmore - Audubon Circle - Longwood, Boston
next
Must-see
$3,202–$5,486The price shown reflects a 12-month lease and includes base rent plus all required monthly fees provided by the property.
Favorites Icon
1–3 Bedrooms Apartments · Strawberry Hill, Cambridge
next
Luxury
$3,410–$10,775The price shown reflects a 12-month lease and includes base rent plus all required monthly fees provided by the property.
Favorites Icon
Studio–3 Bedrooms Apartments · Back Bay, Boston
next
Luxury
$3,450–$10,105The price shown reflects a 12-month lease and includes base rent plus all required monthly fees provided by the property.
Favorites Icon
Studio–3 Bedrooms Apartments · Back Bay, Boston
next
$3,410–$6,260The price shown reflects a 12-month lease and includes base rent plus all required monthly fees provided by the property.
Favorites Icon
Studio–3 Bedrooms Apartments · Back Bay, Boston
next
$4,620–$9,340The price shown reflects a 12-month lease and includes base rent plus all required monthly fees provided by the property.
Favorites Icon
Studio–2 Bedrooms Apartments · Back Bay, Boston
next
$4,290–$7,230The price shown reflects a 12-month lease and includes base rent plus all required monthly fees provided by the property.
Favorites Icon
Studio–2 Bedrooms Apartments · Back Bay, Boston
next
$4,070–$7,110The price shown reflects a 12-month lease and includes base rent plus all required monthly fees provided by the property.
Favorites Icon
Studio–2 Bedrooms Apartments · Back Bay, Boston
next
$4,505–$5,670The price shown reflects a 12-month lease and includes base rent plus all required monthly fees provided by the property.
Favorites Icon
1–2 Bedrooms Apartments · Back Bay, Boston
next
$4,450–$4,525The price shown reflects a 12-month lease and includes base rent plus all required monthly fees provided by the property.
Favorites Icon
Studio–1 Bedroom Apartments · Back Bay, Boston
next
$3,550–$4,555The price shown reflects a 12-month lease and includes base rent plus all required monthly fees provided by the property.
Favorites Icon
Studio–1 Bedroom Apartments · Back Bay, Boston
next
$3,935The price shown reflects a 12-month lease and includes base rent plus all required monthly fees provided by the property.
Favorites Icon
1 Bedroom · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Back Bay, Boston
5+ Days Ago
next
$3,645The price shown reflects a 12-month lease and includes base rent plus all required monthly fees provided by the property.
Favorites Icon
1 Bedroom · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Back Bay, Boston
5+ Days Ago
next
$3,615The price shown reflects a 12-month lease and includes base rent plus all required monthly fees provided by the property.
Favorites Icon
1 Bedroom · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Back Bay, Boston
5+ Days Ago
next
$3,960The price shown reflects a 12-month lease and includes base rent plus all required monthly fees provided by the property.
Favorites Icon
Studio · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Back Bay, Boston
5+ Days Ago
next
$3,000The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
Studio · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Back Bay, Boston
10 Hours Ago
next
$4,050–$5,395The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
Studio–1 Bedroom Apartments · Back Bay, Boston
next
$3,395The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
1 Bedroom Apartment · Back Bay, Boston
next
$2,900The price shown reflects a 12-month lease and includes base rent plus all required monthly fees provided by the property.
Favorites Icon
1 Bedroom · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Back Bay, Boston
5+ Days Ago
next
$2,400The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
1 Bedroom · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Back Bay, Boston
next
$1,995The price shown reflects a 12-month lease and includes base rent plus all required monthly fees provided by the property.
Favorites Icon
Studio · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Back Bay, Boston
5+ Days Ago
next
$3,000The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
Studio · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Back Bay, Boston