South Side
Get to know
South Side
Scranton  ›  South Side
34
APARTMENTS

Rent Trends for Apartments in South Side

August 2026
Bedroom countSouth Sidevs Last Month
Studio$1,000No change
1 Bedroom$1,200No change
2 Bedroom$1,350up 1.89%
3 Bedroom$1,600down 5.88%
Median rent as of July 26, 2026
This August, we've analyzed our 34 listings in South Side to determine the rent trend. We're updating our tables in real time to give you the most up to date South Side median apartment rent prices by bedroom count.
The median rent for a studio apartment remained the same at $1,000, while the median rent for a 1 bedroom apartment remained the same at $1,200.

Find Your Dream Apartment for Rent in South Side

PadMapper has 34 condos, houses, and apartments for rent in South Side.
We have options to filter by price, bedroom count, bathroom count, long-term or short-term, housing type, pet friendly, no broker fee, and you can search for an apartment by custom keywords.
Search  ›  Pennsylvania  ›  Scranton  ›  South Side

South Side, Scranton Apartments for Rent

Rent
$0
$5,000+
Length 
Bedrooms
34 Results
next
$1,000
Favorites Icon
2 Bedrooms · 1 Bathroom Apartment · South Side, Scranton
5+ Days Ago
next
$1,200
Favorites Icon
2 Bedrooms · 1 Bathroom Apartment · South Side, Scranton
next
$1,000
Favorites Icon
1 Bedroom · 1 Bathroom Apartment · South Side, Scranton
5+ Days Ago
next
$1,050
Favorites Icon
2 Bedrooms · 1 Bathroom Apartment · South Side, Scranton
5+ Days Ago
next
$1,195
Favorites Icon
3 Bedrooms · 1 Bathroom Apartment · South Side, Scranton
5+ Days Ago
next
$1,600
Favorites Icon
4 Bedrooms · 1 Bathroom Apartment · South Side, Scranton
5+ Days Ago
next
$1,400
Favorites Icon
2 Bedrooms · 1 Bathroom Apartment · South Side, Scranton
5+ Days Ago
next
$1,150
Favorites Icon
2 Bedrooms · 1 Bathroom Apartment · South Side, Scranton
5+ Days Ago
next
$1,550
Favorites Icon
3 Bedrooms · 1 Bathroom Apartment · South Side, Scranton
5+ Days Ago
next
$1,750
Favorites Icon
3 Bedrooms · 1 Bathroom Apartment · South Side, Scranton
5+ Days Ago
next
$2,000
Favorites Icon
4 Bedrooms · 1 Bathroom Apartment · South Side, Scranton
5+ Days Ago
next
$1,550
Favorites Icon
3 Bedrooms · 1 Bathroom Apartment · South Side, Scranton
5+ Days Ago
next
$1,000
Favorites Icon
2 Bedrooms · 1 Bathroom Apartment · South Side, Scranton
5+ Days Ago
next
$1,750
Favorites Icon
3 Bedrooms · 1 Bathroom Apartment · South Side, Scranton
5+ Days Ago