Downtown Boston
Get to know
Downtown Boston
Boston  ›  Downtown Boston
267
APARTMENTS

Rent Trends for Apartments in Downtown Boston

September 2026
Bedroom countDowntown Bostonvs Last Month
Studio$3,355up 1.45%
1 Bedroom$3,978up 1.58%
2 Bedroom$5,180down 1.15%
3 Bedroom$6,085up 4.55%
4 Bedroom$7,120up 1.79%
Median rent as of September 20, 2026
This September, we've analyzed our 267 listings in Downtown Boston to determine the rent trend. We're updating our tables in real time to give you the most up to date Downtown Boston median apartment rent prices by bedroom count.
The median rent for a studio apartment decreased by 0.30% to $3,355, while the median rent for a 1 bedroom apartment decreased by 0.10% to $3,978.

Find Your Dream Apartment for Rent in Downtown Boston

PadMapper has 267 condos, houses, and apartments for rent in Downtown Boston.
We have options to filter by price, bedroom count, bathroom count, long-term or short-term, housing type, pet friendly, no broker fee, and you can search for an apartment by custom keywords.
Search  ›  Massachusetts  ›  Boston  ›  Downtown Boston

Downtown Boston, Boston Apartments for Rent

Rent
$0
$5,000+
Length 
Bedrooms
206 Results
next
$4,660The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
1 Bedroom · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
2 Days Ago
next
$3,740The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
Studio · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
2 Days Ago
next
$6,730The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
2 Bedrooms · 2 Bathrooms Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
2 Days Ago
next
$6,770The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
2 Bedrooms · 2 Bathrooms Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
2 Days Ago
next
$4,815The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
1 Bedroom · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
2 Days Ago
next
$4,575The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
1 Bedroom · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
2 Days Ago
next
$4,745The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
1 Bedroom · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
2 Days Ago
next
$4,590The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
1 Bedroom · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
2 Days Ago
next
$4,225The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
1 Bedroom · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
2 Days Ago
next
$4,630The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
1 Bedroom · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
2 Days Ago
next
$3,465The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
Studio · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
2 Days Ago
next
$4,005The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
Studio · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
2 Days Ago
next
$4,695The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
1 Bedroom · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
2 Days Ago
next
$4,320The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
1 Bedroom · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
2 Days Ago
next
$6,410The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
2 Bedrooms · 2 Bathrooms Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
2 Days Ago
next
$3,985The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
Studio · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
2 Days Ago
next
$6,445The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
2 Bedrooms · 2 Bathrooms Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
2 Days Ago
next
$6,400The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
2 Bedrooms · 2 Bathrooms Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
2 Days Ago
next
$6,355The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
2 Bedrooms · 2 Bathrooms Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
2 Days Ago
next
$6,190The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
2 Bedrooms · 2 Bathrooms Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
2 Days Ago