Downtown Boston
Get to know
Downtown Boston
Boston  ›  Downtown Boston
267
APARTMENTS

Rent Trends for Apartments in Downtown Boston

September 2026
Bedroom countDowntown Bostonvs Last Month
Studio$3,355up 1.45%
1 Bedroom$3,978up 1.58%
2 Bedroom$5,180down 1.15%
3 Bedroom$6,085up 4.55%
4 Bedroom$7,120up 1.79%
Median rent as of September 20, 2026
This September, we've analyzed our 267 listings in Downtown Boston to determine the rent trend. We're updating our tables in real time to give you the most up to date Downtown Boston median apartment rent prices by bedroom count.
The median rent for a studio apartment decreased by 0.30% to $3,355, while the median rent for a 1 bedroom apartment decreased by 0.10% to $3,978.

Find Your Dream Apartment for Rent in Downtown Boston

PadMapper has 267 condos, houses, and apartments for rent in Downtown Boston.
We have options to filter by price, bedroom count, bathroom count, long-term or short-term, housing type, pet friendly, no broker fee, and you can search for an apartment by custom keywords.
Search  ›  Massachusetts  ›  Boston  ›  Downtown Boston

Downtown Boston, Boston Apartments for Rent

Rent
$0
$5,000+
Length 
Bedrooms
206 Results
next
$3,170The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
1 Bedroom · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
2 Days Ago
next
$3,335The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
1 Bedroom · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
2 Days Ago
next
$3,315The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
1 Bedroom · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
2 Days Ago
next
$4,500The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
2 Bedrooms · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
3 Days Ago
next
$4,120The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
Studio · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
3 Days Ago
$4,120The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
Studio · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
3 Days Ago
next
$2,725The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
Studio · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
3 Days Ago
next
$3,910The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
1 Bedroom · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
next
$2,935The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
1 Bedroom · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
4 Days Ago
next
$3,000The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
1 Bedroom · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
4 Days Ago
next
$2,965The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
1 Bedroom · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
4 Days Ago
next
$3,975The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
2 Bedrooms · 2 Bathrooms Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
4 Days Ago
next
$3,100The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
1 Bedroom · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
4 Days Ago
next
$4,328The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
2 Bedrooms · 2 Bathrooms Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
4 Days Ago
next
$2,915The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
1 Bedroom · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
4 Days Ago
next
$4,145The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
2 Bedrooms · 2 Bathrooms Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
4 Days Ago
next
$5,190The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
2 Bedrooms · 2 Bathrooms Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
4 Days Ago
next
$2,835The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
1 Bedroom · 1 Bathroom Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
4 Days Ago
next
$4,458The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
2 Bedrooms · 2 Bathrooms Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
4 Days Ago
next
$4,173The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.
Favorites Icon
2 Bedrooms · 2 Bathrooms Apartment · Downtown Boston, Boston
4 Days Ago